Studies on stress of peer relations and school maladjustments in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSendai College (1999-2001)
Tohoku University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MURAI Norio  Sendai College, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (90004829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Tomoaki  Miyagi Women's College, professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (30184188)
仁平 義明  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (10007833)
細川 徹  東北大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60091740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBehavioral maladjustment / Children / School nurse / Questionnaire / 対人関係 / 教諭と養護教諭 / 対人ストレス / 幼稚園児 / 友だち関係 / 男女差
Research Abstract
Background : Our previous studies on the fatigue in children of school age suggest that the stress caused by peer relations is closely related to serious problems in education such as school refusal and staying all day at a healthcare room of school. The objective of this study was to explore the developmental aspects of the peer related stress in children and the relationship between the stress and their school adjustment.
METHODS : Children' s records of the kindergarten attached to Miyagi Women' s College in the past two decades were examined ; teachers and school nurses in elementary schools were surveyed about the children's behaviors in their schools using a questionnaire developed by the team.
RESULTS : 1) Behavioral immaturity being marked in the recent preschoolers overlaps with the serious school maladjustment of children in the lower grades ; 2) there has been an increase in the number of children who cause trouble at school, and the problems of human relations in school children should be considered from the aspects like depressive disorders and relationship with their teachers ; and 3) lack of family education and ill-training at home can lead to physical disorders or disorderly living habit in children.
CONCLUSIONS : These results suggest that the development of effective programs for supporting family education is an issue in the future.