Secretariat in the Ancient Orient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Toyoko  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養教育, 教授 (10195092)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe Ancient Orient / Haxamanis- / secretariat / document / official language / the Empire / ハカーマニシュ朝(アカイメネス朝) / 書記 / 文書行政 / 異文化共生
Research Abstract
The Sumerians first adapted the pictographic writing system to render their own language, which script developed into the cuneiform in the 3rd. millenium B.C.. At the same time, the Sumerian city-kings founded secretary-schools, where the youth, the future-cadets of the state administrative officials were rigorously educated for terms.. They were the very personnel who supported the unprecedented bureaucratic state system in the world.
The Haxamanis-Persians, who were new-comers to the Orient at the beginning of the 1st. millenium and acquired the sovereignty all over the Orient at the mid of the same millenium, had to establish more effective system of communication and administration in their empire. The key was still secretary in charge of documents.
My own investigation concerning the Persepolis Fortification Texts revealed:
1)The Persian kings were planning to educate the Persian youth as secretary.
2)Working secretary were still from the other areas : for example, the Babironians for Aramaic documents, the Elamians for Elamaite ones.
3)The commanding system had been established : Persian high official → plural mediators → secretary, each procedure identified by his own name and seal on the clay tablet.