Homotopy normality of Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yasukuni  Aichi University of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hideaki  Aichi University of Education, Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30203483)
YASUI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University/Faculty of Edu.,Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60033891)
OHKAWA Tetsusuke  Hiroshima InstofTech.Fac.of Engineering, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60116548)
TAKEUCHI Yoshihiro  Aichi University of Education, Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10206956)
田原 賢一  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00024026)
安本 太一  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00231647)
小谷 健司  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60273299)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLie group / Atiyah Todd number / Milnor Kervaire number / Cohomology ring / CW Complex / homotopy category / manifold / embedding problem / Milnor-Kervaire数 / Atiyah-Todd数 / シミュレーション / ベルヌーイ数 / 微分可能構造 / 例外リー群 / Bernoulli数 / ホモトピー正規性 / スペクトル系列 / コホモロジー作用素 / 古典リー群 / ホモロジー環 / 外積代数
Research Abstract
1. Furukawa,Yasukuni.
We considerd the homotopynormality of Lie groups by adopting a weaker definitio than those proposed by McCarty and James. We improved their results, and investigated the case of the exceptional Lie groups. Further,we determined the cohomology maps mod p induced by the inclusion maps of the exceptional Lie groups.
Next,we presented a program of Atiyah-Todd number formula by the computer software Mathematica.and then gave an estimation of the Kervaire-Milnor number.
2. Ohkawa,Tetsusuke.
A result of Handel shows that the homotopy category of unpointed CW-complexes is balanced. The results of Dyer and Roitberg show that the homotopy category of connected pointed CW-complexes is balanced.
Here, we presented a direct and parallel proof of these facts, I.e., we proved that the homotopy category of unpointed CW-complexes and the homotopy category of connected pointed CW-complexes are balanced.
3.Yasui,Tsutomu.
It is known that each map of an n-manifold to real projective space P(2n) is homotopic to an embedding. We proved that this is best possible. The proof uses Stiefel-Whitney classes.