Determinisms of Stable Processes and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University Science
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigeo  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Appl. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAMURA Akie  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Appl. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70068914)
TAKASHIMA Keizo  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Appl. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00137184)
WATANABE Hisao  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Appl. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037677)
KOJO Katuya  Niihama Jr. Coll., Dept. Sci. and Math., Lecuturer, 理数科, 講師 (10280471)
IKEDA Takeshi  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Appl. Math., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40309539)
吉田 憲一  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60028264)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStable systems / Symmetric stable processes / Determinisms / Integral Geometry / Division number / 安定過程 / 確率過程の決定性 / SαS-Processes / Sat-indexed process
Research Abstract
The stable distribution have heavy tails. That is, all of them expect the Gaussian distributions have no variance and some of them have no mean. They are important as models for non-Gaussian (heavy tailed) Phenomena. There exist some examples which have properties called "determinisms". If there exists a natural number n and if for any dimensional distribution higher than n is determined by it n-dimensional marginal distributions, we call that the process has "n-dimensional (weak) determinism".
In this investigation, we have tried to clarify the relation between determinisms and the structure of the process. We get,
1. For a class of processes called set-indexed process, the determinisms are derived from theorems of division numbers in Euclidean Geometry. And for some concrete examples, we obtain the division numbers with proofs.
2. There exist examples of 2 different 2-dimensional stable distributions of which 2-dimensional characteristic functions are coincide inside a sectoral domain.