Extraction of Lipopolysaccaride Using Thermoresponsive Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Chiyo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (10057309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Teruaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Assistant, 生命科学部, 助手 (30266902)
SAITOH Tohru  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Assistant Professor, 生命科学部, 講師 (40186945)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspoly(N-isopropylacrylamide / Lipopolysaccharide(LPS) / concentration / hydrophobic / thermoresponsive / organic compound / extraction / phase separation / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 脂溶性毒物 / 菌体培養液
Research Abstract
A water-soluble polymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), PNIPAAm, become waterinsoluble above a lower critical solution temperature(ca.32℃)and forms gum-like aggregates(polymer phase) having very small volume fraction.
Lipopolysaccharide(LPS) was successfully extracted by polymer-mediated extraction based on the thermoresponsive precipitation of water-soluble polymer PNIPAAm in aqueous solutions. LPS having hydrophobic lipid moiety and hydrophilic polysaccharides was less extractive than lipids but well concentrated to small volume of aggregated polymer precipitates (polymer phase). In contrast, hydrophilic compounds including saccharides, urea, creatine, serum proteins and inorganic ions hardly incorporated into the polymer phase. Corrected LPS could be recovered to KURIMOVER(chitosan beads) column by passing though the aqueous PNIPAAm solution of LPS.
The application of the polymer-mediated extraction will greatly extend the potential of this method in the pre-concentration of traces of LPS.