Project/Area Number |
10650062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Kazuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (90136127)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Rational Voting Theory / Single Member Constituency / Location Problem / Nash Equilibrium / Two-Party System / Stock Price Changes / Numerical Analysis / Finance / 最適立地問題 / 均衡解 / 第2固有値 / 固有値問題 / 正行列 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, I have proved the following mathematical results in location problems. 1. Under suitable conditions, the two party system is naturally realized under the single member constituency system. 2. There is a Nash equilibrium solution in the optimum location problem in a two dimensional plane by three competitors if all members pursue the top share. These two results give answers to open problems in the rational voting theory. I have also obtained the following results in related areas. 3. Bid-ask spread is reliably measured by a Kalman filter approach (joint work with Ms. Zheng). 4. Downward bias is reported in the parameter estimation of heteroskedastic time series models. I have found that this bias is substantially amplified if the model is misspecified (joint work with Dr. Chu). 5. There is a sufficient condition for assuring that an eigenvalue is the second largest one.