Construction of Manufacturing System with Injection Molding of Composite Material Using Industrial Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Isao  University of the Ryukyus, faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20101462)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIndustrial Waste / Alumite Sludge / Bagasse / Composite Material / Injection Molding / Plant Fiber / Manufacturing System / Plastic / さとうきび / 射出圧縮成形 / アルマイト / スラッジ
Research Abstract
Alumite sludge which is discharged at aluminum sash factories and bagasse which is left over from squeezed sugar cane were used as industrial waste. By mixing these materials with plastic resin and glass fibers, the BMC (Bulk molding compound) composite materials were applied for injection molding and injection compression molding. In terms of the alumite sludge, the mechanical properties were investigated by using γ sludges fired at 900℃ and varying the sludge content of the BMC within the range of 10 to 40%. As a result, it became obvious that the sludge content of 40% attributed for reduction of shrinkage and improvement of mechanical strength because of the loosened bundles and uniform scattering of glass fibers. In the case of the bagasse fibers, the shape of the bagasse changed to needle type after crushing and the fibers contain many cavities inside. These characteristics affected the mechanical strength and quality of product. The cavities in the bagasse work to adjust the viscosity in the BMC and the holes are useful for keeping the glass fibers stationary when being pierced by the bagasse fibers. Therefore, a drastic improvement of the mechanical strength of the product including the bagasse fibers was achieved.
From these results, by development of processing technology and heat treatment which can obtain useful properties in terms of the alumite sludge and bagassse, this industrial waste can be converted to useful resources and industrial material for injection molding which can manufacture in large quantities. This research achieved the construction of a manufacturing system for treatment of industrial waste to be used as industrial material.