Structure Control of Pneumatic Structure in the Space Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ryohei  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30145817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Haruhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20137243)
KOYAMA Shuhei  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00112540)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPneumatic Structure / Gas-Inflatable Strucure / Similarity Rule / Finite Element Method / Structure Control / Conceptual Design / 非線型微分方程式 / 微分幾何学 / ポアソン方程式 / 地球外環境
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to do the conceptual design of the pneumatic structure in the space field. We consider the structure that mankind can live long time in the lunar regarding the application of the pneumatic structure in the space field. We consider the pneumatic structure of the half sphere that was covered with the topsoil of the lunar surface in consideration of the constraint condition in lunar surface environment, as a conceptual design example.
We describe nonlinear differential equation that governs a uniform tension membrane face and Poisson equation as the linear approximation with respect to the governing equation of pneumatic structure. Furthermore, we perform approach from differential geometry and strict solution that used an approximation equation and formulation of the finite element method and numerical calculation. Also, actual pneumatic structure summarized it about the principle of virtual work regarding pneumatic structure, from such a viewpoint tha … More t is not a uniform tension membrane face.
Next, we describe a condition that is requested to the pneumatic structure as the residence space in the space field and numerical analysis by the Ritz's method based on the principle of virtual work and concept design regarding the pneumatic structure in the earth outer planet. Similarity law that materializes between the model and the actual structure especially is newly formulated. Also we perform a fundamental experiment to confirm similarity law. As a result, the similarity law was almost confirmed.
It is conceivable that it is important to control inner pressure about the structure control of the pneumatic structure. It is conceivable that inner pressure changes the membrane thickness partially for a partial structure control. The change of the partial membrane thickness is disadvantageous constructionally, because the change of the partial membrane thickness causes large membrane stress. However, it is possible to statically control the structure, by covering planetary topsoil to a membrane face. Less