Project/Area Number |
10660192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yuji Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Fish., Assoc. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (60195039)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | parvalbumin / sarcoplasmic protein / carp / emulsifying property / particle size distribution / chemical modification / creaming / predominant adsorption / パルブアルブミン / 分散安定化 / 濁度 / 顕微鏡観察 / 等電点 |
Research Abstract |
Aqueous solution of sarcoplasmic proteins (SP) and parvalbumin (PA) from carp muscle were emulsified with triolein at pH 7.0 using a disperser or a sonicator and the adsorption behavior of the proteins on the oil-water interface and the function of PA in stabilization of the emulsion were investigated. Three kinds of evaluation methods (laser diffractometry, microscopy and turbidimetry) for stability of emulsion particles showed almost identical tendency for PA-emulsions, while the values for SP-emulsion were somewhat discrepant among those methods because of the flocculation. PA-emulsion had a superior size distribution with smaller particles. Instability of the emulsions at neutral pH was mainly induced with creaming, not accompanied by flocculation nor coalescence. Flocculation and creaming of emulsion were closely associated with molecular charge and amount of adsorbed proteins, respectively. Predominant adsorption of PA among SP components on the oil-water interface was not observed during emulsification. For PA-emulsions the electrostatic repulsion by the negatively charged molecules thinly adsorbed on the emulsion particles should increase the emulsion stability. In contrast such a thin membrane of PA should become to be a factor of the faster creaming for the smaller specific gravity of the emulsion particles and, consequently, microdispersion could be involved in the emulsion stabilization.