Diffusion of New Production Technologies with the Structural Change of Food-System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DOI Tokihisa  Iwate Pref. University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEconomics of family / Chicago Scholl / Aquaculture / TFP (total factor productivity) / Food system / Marine product distribution in food processing area / Marine product distribution in consumers area / tragedy of commons / 魚類養殖 / 北海道畑作 / 愛媛県養魚業 / 砂糖消費 / 製糖業 / 三陸沿岸
Research Abstract
In this project, we engaged the research works on 1) the theoretical survey of structural change in the food-system, 2) the change of marine products distribution in retailing, 3) the change of distribution in the processing with technological progress in fishing, stock, and transportation, 4) the econometric analysis of total factor productivity in the food industry, and 5) the location analysis of the food industry.
1. The most important factor of the structural change in food system is in the life style change of consumers. The research works done by Becker and another Chicago School professors are surveyed critically and applicability of such results to Japanese case has checked.
2. While farmers and farmers□ organizations such as agricultural cooperative are making many kinds of partnership with food processing firms, coordination with marine product processors is not so popular. There are marine product specific characters, for example, weak organization of fishermen and fisheries firms, small scale of fishery wholesalers that make the formation of partnership difficult.
3. Owing to the technological development in fishing industry, consumers have become possible to buy many kind of fresh and high grade fish in those four decades. There are three characteristics in fish consumption : 1) an enlargement of consumption area for a port because of the development of transportation and refrigeration technology, 2) mass consumption of fisheries, 3) increase of fresh fish consumption.
4. According to our econometric analysis of food industry, the contribution of technological progress is not so high showing the technological characteristics of food processing.
5. Traditionally, the sand points of food industry had been limited by the raw material availability. In recent days, however, by the progress of transportation and storing of raw goods, the stand points have become more strong relationship with consumer distribution.