Potential role of Hoxd9 in synoviocyte from rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute (2000)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Tomoko  The Kitasato Institute, Researcher, 臨床薬理研究所, 研究員 (60267630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Kusuki  St.Marianna University, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor of Medicine, 難病治療研究センター, 教授 (60049070)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrhematoid arthritis / synoviocyte / proliferation / Hoxd9 / HTLV-I tax / bFGF / HTLV-1 / 関節形成
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has not been clarified yet, however, we have been presented that tumorigenic proliferation of synovium is one of the major etiology of this disease. Synoviocytes obtained from RA often present upregulated proliferative activity compared to normal synoviocytes in vitro, with acquirement of colony forming ability in soft agar, and loss of contact inhibition in the plastic dish. Based on these evidence, we started to investigate immaturity of RA synoviocytes. On the other hand, homeobox gene is essential for the formation of organs during embryonic and fetal stages, so we firstly examined which hox gene is responsible for the bone and joint formation. We examined gene expression of hoxd-9 to -13 in mouse embryos and fetus by RT-PCR and in situ RT assay combined with pathological staining of bone and cartilage. As a result, only Hoxd-9 is highly expressed during the joint forming period, whereas other gene was expressed constantly through embryonic and fetal stages. Then, we focused on hoxd-9 and examined its expression in RA and normal synovium obtained from human RA and osteoarthritis (OA) patients as well as HTLV-I tax transgenic mice (RA model mouse) and normal mice. As a result, synoviocytes from RA and HTLV-I tax transgenic mice showed hoxd-9 expression however OA and normal mice synoviocytes did not. We then transfected hoxd-9 into OA synoviocytes to determine this gene is responsible for the hyperplastic synovial proliferation. The result showed transfectant showed remarkable upregulation of proliferative activity, with also colony forming ability in soft agar. This transfectant showed upregulated expression of bFGF and c-fos. Moreover, its expression was upregulated by bFGF, HTLV-I tax, and also hoxd-9 itself, determined by luciferase assay. From these results, hoxd-9 is considered to be one of the essential genes for the acquirement of hyperplastic proliferative activity of RA synoviocytes.