Control of hematopoietic progenitors and molecular mechanism Influencing cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichiro (1999-2001)  Yokohama City University, Dept of Transfusion, associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80159590)
佐々木 秀樹 (1998)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50106316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hideki  Yokohama City University, Dept of Pediatrics, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106316)
船曳 哲典  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20264616)
生田 孝一郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80159590)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITORS / HIGH PROLIFERATIVE POTENTIAL COLONY FORMING CELLS / SERUM-FREE CULTURE / thrombopoietin / 臍帯血 / CD34 / サイトカイン / HPP-CFC / 造血幹細胞 / 増殖分化動態 / 加齢 マウス / 幼若マウス / 増殖動態
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to determine the effect of thrombopoietin(Tpo) in combination with other cytokines on the growth of murine megakaryocytic, granulocyte-macrophage, erythroid and primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells, excluding possibilities of synergistic effects by serum factor(s).
Serum-free culture enabled magakaryocyte colony growth by recombinant murine(rm) Tpo and this was synergistically supported with rmIL-3, rmSCF or rhEpo. Recombinant human IL-6, rhIL-11 and rmGM-CSF showed synergistic effects with rmTPO only In the presence of serum. RmIL-3 and rm SCF Incresed the large colonies and mixed-type colonies containing other populations, suggesting that these cytokines promoted the proliferation of Immature populations of CFU-Mk. The rmTpo enhanced the growth of GM-colonies stimulated by rmGM-CSF or rmIL3 and erythroid bursts by rhEpo, with or without rmIL-3. The rmTpo also significantly incresed HPP colonies in synergy with rmIL-3 only in the presence of serum or rmSCF.