Development of Instrumented Ultra-microtome and Evaluation of Interface Contact between Living Body Structure and Different Kind Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Nippon Medical School (1998)
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Kentaro (1999)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Dept. of Material Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10111460)
相原 薫 (1998)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30060362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHATA Yasuhisa  Nippon Medical School, Central Institute for Electron Microscopic Researches, 中央電子顕微鏡室, 係長(研究職)
朝倉 健太郎  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10111460)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltra-microtome / Instrumented ultra-microtome / Interface / Interface contact / Cutting force / Thickness measurement / Ultra thin film / Electron microscope / 応力解析 / 力学的特性 / インプラント / 密着性評価 / 計装化 / せん断エネルギー / 摩擦エネルギー / 人工関節 / インプラント材料 / 生体組織
Research Abstract
We have developed instrumented ultra-microtome.
The force detection holder, which was made in a specimen holder on the existing ultra-microtome, and the quartz force transducer, was installed. The range of the force measurement is several mN〜50N.The sectioning force was analyzed with the instrumented ultra-microtome. The relation between sectioning force, cutting speed and section thickness was revealed by instrumented ultra-microtome.
The following things can do that the instrumented parts is installed in the existing ultra-microtome.
1) Stress is measured in cutting sample,
2) Perception of coming in contact with the knife and the sample,
3) Vibration (chatter) is sensed,
4) The distribution of the thickness,
5) The confirmation of the cutting number of the sample,
6) Cutting strength of single phase in layer-built foil,
7) Relation to physical characteristic of metals, polymer and ceramics etc.,
8) We were evaluation of interface-contact between different kind Materials.