Research on Apoptosis during Cardiac Xenograft Rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Mikio  Dept of Cardiovasc Surg., Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00144931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  Dept of Cardiovasc Surg., Tohoku University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80282127)
桜井 雅浩  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCardiac transplantation / Xenotransplantation / Apoptosis / 心臓移植
Research Abstract
[Aim] To clarify the relationship between cardiac xenograft rejection and apoptosis using experimental heart transplantation model (Hamster to Rat)
[Method] Experimental cardiac Xenotransplantation was performed using Hamster as the heart donor and Lewis rat as the recipient with the modified method described by Ono and Lindsey. Transplanted heart were examined in 0, 4, 8, 24 and 48 hours after transplantation.
[Results] Mean survival days for the transplanted xenograft was 3 days. Hematoxylin-eosin staining of the myocardium revealed no particular change during 4-8 hours after Tx, and neutrophylic cell infiltration around vessels after 24 hours. Focal infiltration of the neutropils was observed in the epicardium and endocardium after 48 hours. Myocardial necrosis was observed after 48 hours. No vasculitis was observed after 48 hours. Lymphocyte infiltration was not obvious during all rejection process. TUNEL staining revealed positive cell nucleus of endocardium and vascular endothel during 4 to 48 hours after Tx. Fas positive cells were observed in the endocardium and vascular endothelium during 4 to 8 hours after Tx.
[Conclusions] Neutrophilic cells are main infiltration cells during concordant cardiac xenograft rejection, which is different with allograft rejection with lymphocyte infiltration. Fas associated apoptosis was in process on the endocardium and vascular endothelium before morphological rejection, which suggests suppression of apoptosis might lead to concordant cardiac xenograft rejection.