Suppression of apoptosis following hormone-retractory prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takumi (1999)  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urol, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (90167487)
植木 哲雄 (1998)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60184917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Satoru  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urol, Consultant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60282654)
MORIYAMA Nobuo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urol, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (80143501)
佐山 孝  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90187287)
田中 良典  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50236650)
田島 惇  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10111808)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProstate / Apoptosis / ICE / 腎細胞癌
Research Abstract
Renal cell cancer is a unique solid tumor which occasionally shows spontaneous regression even at an advanced stage, of which underlying mechanism is not well understood. To investigate a potential role of a pro-apoptotic molecule caspase-1 in the growth regulation of renal cell cancer, we created transfectants expressing exogenous caspase-1 from a murine renal cancer cell line Renca Overexpression of caspase-1 did not affect growth of Renca cells in vitro at their exponential phase, but induced apoptotic cell death at 50-75% confluence, while control bells underwent apoptosis only after reaching 100% confluence. When implanted to the flank of a syngeneic BALB/c mouse, caspase-1 overexpressing Renca cells did not effectively establish growth as a solid tumor, forming a measurable tumor in only 7 of 11 (41%) animals, while control cells formed a tumor in 6 of 6 (100%) animals. The growth of tumors from caspase-1 overexpressing cells markedly slowed down after reaching 5-10 mm in diameter, and histological examination of such tumors revealed numerous apoptotic cells positively stained by TUNEL assay. Interestingly, endogenous caspase-1 was not detected in the tumors from control cells, which re-expressed caspase-1 when re-cultured and exposed to a demethylation reagent 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine. Furthermore, treatment of a human renal cancer dell line ACHN with 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine also recovered caspase-1 expression, which was not detected before treatment. These data suggest that silencing of caspase-1 through DNA methylation may be involved in the oncogenesis of some renal cell cancers growing as a solid tumor.