Polymorphism of androgen and Vitamin D receptor genes in prostate cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo University, Dept.of Urology, assistant profess, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 講師 (50197141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Yukio  Tokyo Univ., Dept. of Urology, associate profess, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助教授 (40165626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslatent prostate cancer / clinical prostate cancer / androgen receptor / vitamin D receptor / gene polymorphism / アンドロゲン受容体 / ビタミンD受容体 / マイクロサテライト多型性
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that polymorphism of the CAG microsatellite repeat in exon 1 of androgen receptor (AR) and the 3'-untranslated region (3' UTR) of the vitamin D receptor (VDR) are associated with the risk and progression of prostate cancer. This study was conducted to explore the association of AR and VDR polymorphism with development of latent and clinical prostate cancer. We investigated 40 latent prostate cancer and 40 clinically localized prostate cancer patients and 20 male controls who were over 75 years old and without any evidence of prostate cancer. A microsatellite-PCR method was used to determine polymorphism of the CAG repeat in exon 1 of AR and the 3' UTR of the VDR genes. Frequency of cases with <20 of CAG repeat number of AR gene in the male controls, latent and clinical prostate cancer patients were 32%, 34%, and 61%, respectively. AR genes of clinical prostate cancer patients had significantly shorter CAG repeats, compared with latent cancer patients and male controls (p<0.05 for both). Frequency of cases with >18 of longer allele size of poly-A microsatellite in VDR gene in the male controls, latent and clinical prostate cancer patients were 36%, 62%, and 76%, respectively. VDR genes of latent and clinical prostate cancer patients had significantly longer allele size of poly-A microsatellite, compared with male controls (p<0.05, and p<0.01, respectively). Because the polymorphisms which were frequently observed in the prostate cancer patients are recognized to represent higher receptor activities, these polymorphisms in AR and VDR may play an important role in prostate cancer development.