The role of GABA neurons in general anesthesia: an in vivo microdialysis study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Masahiro  University Dental Hospital, Anesthesiology, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Toshihiro  Faculty of Dentistry, Pharmacology, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00034182)
KAWAHARA Michio  University Dental Hospital, Anesthesiology, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (30034094)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors / Excitatory amino acid receptors / Muscimol / Bicuculline / L-Allyglycine / N-methyl-D-aspartate / Kainic aci / General anesthetics / 全身麻酔 / GABA神経 / 正向反射 / プロポフォール / マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
We examined the potentiation of GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor function by the intravenous anesthetics. propofol and ketamine, using a behavioral model in adult male ddY mice. General anesthetic potencies were evaluated by a rating scale for righting reflex. All drugs were administered intraperitoneally. The GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor agonist muscimol potentiated propofol-induced anesthesia in a dose-dependent fashion. The GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor antagonist bicuculline dose-dependently antagonized propofol anesthesia. The excitatory amino acid (EAA) receptor agonists. NMDA and kainic acid, failed to reverse the anesthetic action of propofol. Similarly, muscimol potentiated and bicuculline inhibited ketamine-induced anesthesia. The GABA synthesis inhibitor L-allylglycine that depletes GABA from presynaptic nerve terminals did not affect ketamine anesthesia. However, an NMDA receptor agonist antagonized and antagonists potentiated ketamine anesthesia. These results suggest that propofol anesthesia is mediated by GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors, not by EAA receptors, and that ketamine anesthesia is mediated by both GABAィイD2AィエD2 and NMDA receptors.