Project/Area Number |
10671802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINUMA Naoto NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (00210740)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | REGENERATION / NEW CONNECTIVE TISSUE ATTACHMENT / EPITHELIAL ATTACHMENT / COィイD22ィエD2 LASER / PERIODONTIUM / PEDICLE FLAP / 歯周組織再生誘導法 |
Research Abstract |
A primary objective of periodontal surgical therapy is the establishment of a new connective tissue attachment or regeneration to a root previously exposed to periodontal diseases. But, attempts at achieving this goal resulted in a rapid epithelial migration and a long junction epithelium precluding new connective attachment. COィイD22ィエD2 laser will effectively remove the epithelium without causing damage to the underlying connective tissue. The aim of this study was to assess histologically the response to de-epithelization of pedicle flap by COィイD22ィエD2 laser, using a transcutaneous model on the dorsal surface of the rat. 4 pedicle flaps (10 mm x 10 mm) were reflected after COィイD22ィエD2 laser de-epithelization on the dorsal surface. Parafilms were inserted under pedicle flaps. 7 days later the animals were sacrificed and the dorsal skin with the samples was excised for histological analyses. The samples without COィイD22ィエD2 laser de-epithelization were found epithelial migrations under pedicle flaps. The samples with COィイD22ィエD2 laser de-epithelization were not found epithelial migrations under pedicle flaps. The COィイD22ィエD2 laser may be a useful tool to retard epithelium and thereby enhance new connective tissue attachment or regeneration.