Living problem and community planning for the aged in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Eiichi  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10105752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Noriko  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 家政学部, 教授 (00043208)
FUJISAWA Kazue  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 短期大学部, 教授 (60097665)
KOJIMA Shinobu  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 生活学科, 教授 (20082357)
MAEDA Hiroko  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 建築学科, 助手 (70259878)
ENSHU Atsuko  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 助教授 (90175232)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTHE AGED / EATING HABIT / HOUSING / BARRIER FREE / REBUILDING / LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM / COMMUNITY FACILITIES / COMMUNITY PLANNING / 都心居住高齢者 / 配食サービス / 住まい方 / 公営住宅建替事業 / 県営賃貸住宅 / 高齢世帯 / 生活自立度 / 障害(バリア) / 生活支援 / エンパワーメント / 生活経歴 / 地域特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clear living problem of the aged in a city and the life support system for the aged in view of community planning.
In the research of 1998, We analyzed the actual living condition of the aged households in N district, the center zone of Nagoya. In the research of 1999, We investigated the actual living condition of the aged household, dwelling public operated housing in H district, suburbs of Nagoya. Then, We investigated the advanced case of board service in Kasuga, Fukuoka Prefecture and the advanced life support system in Iizuka, Fukuoka Prefecture. In the research of 2000, we rounded off our researches and made a proposal of the life support for the aged.
The following result were obtained ; 1) The aged dwelling in two district have a number of living problem and are in need of the care-service. 2) Residents' community activities concern with the life support system for the aged. In H district, an organization of self- government is active, we could find the case that the aged help each other. 3) The advanced case, in Kasuga and Iizuka, made it clear that the life support system in community is necessary for the aged.
In conclusion, we made a proposal of the life-support for the aged in H district (eating habit, housing, zone of life, facilities and human relations).