Evolutionary study on genus Lycoris (Amaryllidaceae)-A case study on plant speciation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURITA Siro  Dept. Biology, Fac. of Science, Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20009385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Takeshi  Dept. Biology, Fac. of Science, Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
ITO Motomi  Dept. Systems Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLycoris / speciation / karyotype evolution / B-chromosome / matK / 分子系統学 / 染色体 / rDNA / 雑種形成 / 分子系続学 / ITS
Research Abstract
Genus Lycoris distributes in East Asia and comprises of about 23 species. This genus has a big and beautiful flower, and thus, is an important ornamental plant. Many cultivation varieties had been made by crossing among wild species. In addition to diploid plants producing seeds, some 'species' has an agamosporous reproductive system, most of which are triploids, or progenitors of hybrid between species. We have studied this genus to elucidate mode of speciation in plants.
For a purpose to clarify origin and evolution of Lycoris, we investigated DNA sequences of chloroplast matK genes, and reconstructed the phylogenetic trees. These trees suggested that genus Lycoris is monophyletic together with other East Asian genera of Amaryllidaceae, and that phylogeny of the species in Lycoris is correlated neither with their karyotype, nor with their morphological and physiological characteristics.
We also investigated chromosomes of this genus using FISH methods. The result suggested that their B-chromosome could be derived from RNA gene clusters, and that Robertsonian change in karyotype would be postulated.