Nano-Mechanics of Atoms and Molecules -Force Spectroscopy and Mechanical Control of Atoms and Molecules by Force Probe Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11226101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Seizo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering・Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50091757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hirofumi (HIROFUMI Yamada)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40283626)
IKAI Atsushi (ATSUSHI Ikai)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50011713)
TSUKADA Masaru (MASARU Tsukada)  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011650)
IWASAWA Yasuhiro (YASUHIRO Iwasawa)  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
YOSHIMORI Akio (AKIO Yoshimori)  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50013470)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsatomic force microscopy / atomic and molecular force / nano-mechanics / atoms and molecules / force probe method / atomic resolution / atomic force spectroscopy / control of atomic and molecular force / ナノ力学
Research Abstract
We have completed almost research subjects including many additional research projects such as force spectroscopy and mechanical control of atoms at low temperature or on magnetic materials. By this project, novel field named "Nano-Mechanics of Atoms and Molecules" has been established. Besides, we obtained many important results, which were not expected at the beginning of this project. Collaborations between theoretical groups and experimental ones have developed and completed many important results.
167th committee on Nano-Probe Technology of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) predicted the time when "Mechanical Identification of Atom Species" and "Mechanical Manipulation of an Atom" will be achieved. This project enabled the realization of these subjects 1-6 years and 5-11 years earlier than the predictions, respectively.
303 papers resulted by this project have been published in journals. Many papers were published in high rank journals such as Physical Review and … More Physical Review Letters. Including many invited talks, research results have been presented as 512 presentations at International and Domestic Conferences. Research results have been published in 43 Books, which include the first technical book on this field "Noncontact Atomic Force Microscopy" published from Springer, and the first text book on this field "Nano-Mechanics of Atoms and Molecules" (in Japanese) published from Maruzen. There were 16 press announcements, 7 awards, and 12 applications for patents.
The 4th International Conference on Noncontact Atomic Force Microscopy was held at Kyoto, 2001. First conference was proposed by our group and was held at Osaka, 1998. Then, the 2^<nd> at Switzerland, 1999, the 3^<rd> at Germany, 2000, the 4^<th> at Japan, 2001, and the 5^<th> at Canada, 2002 have been held annually. In these previous conferences, Japan group presented the largest number of presentation even in foreign country. This project contributed to maintain the largest number of presentation. Less