Development of Environment Friendly Agricultural Robot based on Precision Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobutaka  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Takahasu  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90177600)
HORIBE Kazuo  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024566)
ICHIKAWA Masasuke  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40024559)
KITO Kouji  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10192014)
HOKI Makoto  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00024589)
佐藤 邦夫  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20126973)
王 秀崙  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40223705)
山下 光司  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助手 (90158171)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironment friendly / Huge scale precision farming / Agricultural robot / Tatralemma / GIS, GPS / Bio-information sensing / Zero emission / Biomass plantation / 農業用ロボット / 精密農業 / 自然開鎖循環系 / 農工融合 / 規模拡大 / 大規模農業 / 自然閉鎖循環系
Research Abstract
This research project is mainly related to the development of agricultural robot system, to be used in precision farming. It consists of mainly five modules. They are as follows.
(1) Positioning system to make the autonomous guidance possible
(2) Mobile system
(3) Objective crop recognition and completion system of the necessary operation
(4) Biological information sensing of objective crop
(5) Automatic guidance system combined with Global Positioning System and Geographical Information System
For recent three years the efforts have been done for developing each module mentioned above and the system was construced successfully.
On the other hand, there can be found no possibilities of applying this system to the actual farming in Japan because of too much small scale farming. The merits of precision farming can be found when it is applied to the huge scale farming. As we can see the adoption of safe guard to protect Japanese agricultural products temporarily from the competitive marketing system, the following two are very much important and they must be kept in our mind.
(1) Development of the technology to lowering the production cost to be competitive in the world market
(2) development of Value -added technology to make our products more competitive in the world market
In addition it is necessarily requested to produce and supply safe products constantly to the consumers with the satisfaction of the conditions mentioned above. Most of the newly reclaimed huge farm land are left without being used. By using those huge land, the validation of precision farming can be achieved under the governmental leadership of organizing the national project. Most of the problems we are facing now can be possibly solved by the application of the system construced in this study. Not only agriculture, but also the industry can be highly advanced and the technology laevel can be raised up drastically. Job condition, the activation of Japanese economy can be achieved.