| Project/Area Number |
11357010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAKUUCHI Masatoshi The University of Tokyo, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60114641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Yasuyuki The University of Tokyo, Industrial Institute for Science, Assist. Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00235128)
NARUSE Katsutoshi The University of Tokyo, Department of Surgery, Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50291323)
高山 忠利 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30280944)
鈴木 基之 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
針原 康 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10189714)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hybrid bioartificial liver / A non woven fabric bioreactor / porcine hepatocyte / Direct hemoperfusion treatment / ハイブリット型人工肝臓 / ハイブリッド型人工肝臓 / 全血直接潅流治療 / 異種潅流治療 / 人工肝臓 / 異種全血直接灌流治療 / ハイブリッド型人工肝臓システム |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new system of xenogeneic direct hemoperfusion of bioartificial liver support consisting of a leukocyte adsorbent, an immunoglobulin adsorbent, and a substitute unit for hepatic function, that is, whole liver or bioreactor. A further improvement of our system by incorporating a leukocytapheresis (LCAP) device to return the leukocyte-rich portion of the per fused blood back to the patient's body directly was undergone. Influx of porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV) into the human body has been a controvertial subject. We developed resusciteting separated plasma per fusion method, which are promising in that the patient's circuit and the bioartificial liver circuit are separated by a semipermiable membrane, which can prevent any kind of virus from flowing into the patient's circuit.