Integrated research on School Library in the learning and information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOhtani Women's University (2002)
Osaka Kyoiku University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Noboru  Professor, Community Relations of Department, Ohtani Women's University, 文学部・コミュニティ関係学科, 教授 (20030439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Eiji  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50200415)
FUNAKI Toshio  Professor, Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, 発達科学部, 教授 (40181432)
TSUCHIYA Motoki  Professor, Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, 発達科学部, 教授 (10093519)
KOWATA Yoko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Science, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 助教授 (50315561)
小林 卓  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70260643)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschool library / school library law / library education / information society / learning society / media literacy / teacher librarian / school librarian / 教育課程 / 生涯学習 / 教育を受ける権利 / 情報教育 / 情報リテラシー / 司書教論 / メディアリテラシー
Research Abstract
The followings are the results of four years research.
(1) Getting the Common and Universal Understanging
Our research by the collaboration from many areas of educational science was done during the time of the rapid change of school library, so each researcher were able to have chance to get mutual and synthetical understanding which are shown in each thesis.
(2) Clarifying the role of school library at present
We carried out the research at Okinawa prefecture, Sapporo city, Ichikawa city, and Melbourne city to clarify the role of school library in the day of school reform which aims to promote the collaboration and synthesis in curriculum, the role of administration office to activate school library, and the role of school library in informed and computerized society.
By the result of these research, we have reached the conclusion that the role of school library is extended in the aspect of informed society, which is expected to promote information literacy at school.
(3) Providing the role of school library in the aspect of right to education
The research was done to prove the importance of school library in right to education, and it seems successful. Because we agreed there must be relationship between successful educational results and activeness of school library.
(4) Making the historical reports
We were lucky enough to have chance to meet leaders of school library in Okinawa and Ichikawa city, and leaders gave us permissions to make historical reports based on their memory. We could publish those two reports.
(5) Showing the importance of school library in learning society
By the result we got, we will be able to raise the concern of school library in learning society, which will enrich the academic deepness of school library in the near future.