QUANTUM TRANSPORT IN TWO-DIMENSIONAL ELECTRON SYSTEMS: QUANTUM HALL EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Shinji  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00080440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Hironori  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (20327315)
岡本 徹  学習院大学, 理学部, 助手 (60245371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstrong magnetic field / two-dimensional electron system / quantum transport / quantum Hall effect / quantized Hall resistance / high current / collapse of quantized Hall resistance / high Hall electric field / 低温 / 抵抗標準 / 高精度測定
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained in Landau level filling factor dependence of critical currents for collapse of the quantized Hall resistance and breakdown of the quantum Hall effec, and temperature dependence of the critical current for the collapse of the quantized Hall resistance.
1. Filling factor dependence: Magnetic field dependences of critical currents for collapse of the quantized Hall resistance I_<cr>(collapse) and for breakdown of the quantum Hall effect I_<cr>(breakdown) were measured in magnetic field around B = 5.7 T at 0.35 K. The difference I_<cr>(breakdown)-I_<cr>(coilapse) decreases with deviation of the field from the filling factor 4 and the critical behaviors disappear in the filling factor smaller than 3.85 and larger than 4.15.
2. Temperature dependence of the critical collapse current: We observed that temperature dependence of the critical Hall electric field for the collapse of the quantized Hall resistance behaves close to the superconductor-nornmal metal phase transition in the B-T/phase diagrams.