Fabrication of 3D Photospinic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00272633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20272635)
LANG Hiroyoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50302914)
SATO Katsuaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotonic crystals / Nano-spinics / Semiconductor quantum dots / Photonics / Anodization / Photonic bandgap / Quantum dots / Ferromagnet / semiconductor heterostructures / 幅射場 / 磁性体量子ドット / 陽極化成
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate and investigate spin-controlled photonic crystals, the pillar structures of triangular arrays with high aspect ratio were fabricated. The dot mask of triangular array was patterned on GaAs surfaces by electron beam lithograph. The patterned substrate was next etched with BCl_3 flow. SEM images of the samples showed pillar structures with the aspect ratio of 6.6〜10. In orde to form 3D photonic crystals, these structures were buried by SiO_2 using TEOS-PECVD.
As another fabrication technique of photonic crystals, GaAs wafers were anodized with NH_4OH electrolyte under the following conditons ; the external magnetic field was applied in perpendicular or parallel to the GaAs (001) surface. As a resit, we succeeded in forming high-odered honeycomb hollow arrays. Moreover, MBE growth of InAs on there honeycomb hollows led to controling the site of InAs dots
Concerning spin-related phenomena, MnAs/GaAs heterostructures were grown on GaAs substrates with V-grooves by MBE. VSM measurements of these samples showed that double-step magnetic hysteresis features were observed.