impurity Diffusion in ultra high purity iron using non-reactive Aluminum and Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (30042253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshiaki  Tohoku Universicty, Graduate School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiffusion / Impurity Diffusion / Diffusion coefficient / Ultra high purity iron / instrumental analyses / 2次イオン質量分析 / 原子吸光分析 / 吸光光度分析
Research Abstract
Impurity diffusion of A1 and Si in high purity and ultra high purity iron has been studied by using non-radioactive tracer of A1 and Si elements. Concentration profiles have been determined by using several kind of the instrumental analyses, namely, secondary ion mass spectrometer, Auge electron spectroscopy, atomic absorption analysis, absorptiometry and grou discharge emission spectroscopy. Reliable penetration profile has been obtained by the absorptiometry for the impurity diffusion of A1 in Fe, and determined the Arrhenius equation as follows ;D-1.4x10-6exp (-236kJmol^<-1>/RT) m^2S^<-1>
D-1.4x10-6exp (-236kJmol^<-1>/RT) m^2S^<-1>
As deposited A1 sample, the other instrumental analysis, except carbon furnace atomic adsorption analysis and Grou discharge emission spectroscopy, have shown the penetration of A1 in Fe. It has been found that oxen is recognized at interface between A llayer and Fe by the secondary ion mass spectrometer and Auge electron spectroscopy. It has been suggested that the grou discharge emission spectroscopy is useful to measure the penetration profile for the impurity diffusion.