Studies on glycosidases : Recognition of substrate and alteration of function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATUI Hirokazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. school of Agriculture. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90109504)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlycosidase / Glucodextranase / Isomaltotrio-dextranase / Starch branching enzyme / Chimeric enzymes / Substnate Specificity / 枝作り酵素 / デキストラナーゼ / α-グルコシダーゼ / グランチングエンザイム / glucodextranase(グルコデキストラナーゼ) / isomaltotrio-dextranase(イソマルトトリオデキストラナーゼ) / glucoamylase(グルコアミラーゼ)
Research Abstract
I cloned the glucodextranase gene, and found that showed the similarity to some of glucoamylase, it is possible to determine the region for bind to α-1,4 orα-1,6 glucosidic linkages. Also the isomaltotrio-dextranase gene was isolated and expressed in E. coll. The expressed enzyme was analyzed.
Starch branching enzyme (BE) is concern to biosynthesis of starch, which catalyze the hydrolysis ofα-1,4-glucosidic linkage and transferring it to make α-1,6 point. I cloned two types of this enzyme, and succcessed to express them in E, coll. Chimeric enzymes from these isozymes were analyzed. N-terminal was important to determine the affinity to amylose or amylopectin. And some chimeric enzymes which have different properties were made and analyzed.