| Project/Area Number |
11470407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | KagoshimaUniversity |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Mitsuo Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30116066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Ikuro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20082282)
NAGAOKA Shigetaka Kagoshima University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10155913)
MATSUSHITA Kenji Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90253898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | vascular endothelial growth factor / chronic inflammation / pulpitis / periodontitis / extracellularmatrix / Roxithromycin / 覆罩 / 歯髄再生 / 歯槽骨再生 / in vivo / 歯髄炎 / 歯髄細胞 / MMP / tenascin / 遊走 / 分化 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / LPS / AP-1 |
| Research Abstract |
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is an important angiogenic factor in wound healing. On the other hand, VEGF is also associated with chronic inflammatory diseases which are accompanied with aberrant angiogenesis. VEGF is a potent mitogen in endothelial cells, but little is known about its activity in other cell types. We investigated the effects of VEGF in human dental pulp cells. Our study suggested that VEGF produced by human dental pulp cells acts directly upon human dental pulp cells in an autocrine manner and may promote the chemotaxis, proliferation, and / or differentiation of human dental pulp cells via the utilization of VEGF receptor, KDR, and in part through AP-1 by increasing c-fos. Furthermore, to clarify the role of VEGF on destruction and repair of pulp tissue in detail, we examined whether VEGF induced matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and extracellular matrix protein tenascin in human dental pulp cells. Our finding suggested that VEGF is associated with dental
… More
pulp repair ; VEGF evokes destruction of dental pulp tissue via induction of MMPs and induces the synthesis of ECM protein such as tenascin. Aberrant angiogenesis is associated with lesion formation in chronic periodontitis. So we investigated about the mediators that contribute to angiogenesis or about therapeutic agents that control the production of the mediators. Roxithromycin (RXM), which is a new 14-member macrolide antibacterial spectrum against oral pathogens and an immunomodulatory effect. In the present study, we examined the effects of RXM on tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α-induced VEGF in human dental periodontal ligament cells, In addition, the effect of RXM on VEGF expression in human periodontal ligament cells was examined. According our results, TNF-α, one of the proinflammatory cytokines implicated in the phathogenesis of periodontitis, induces excess induction of VEGF in human periodontal ligaments cells, which may account for increased angiogenesis in periodontitis lesions. The antibiotic roxithromycin inhibits TNF-mediated VEGF induction, suggesting its possible therapeutic utility in periodontitis and other chronic inflammatory conditions involving VEGF induction. Less