| Project/Area Number |
11470526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2001) Saitama Prefectural University. Junior College (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Mineko Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60301850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAGAI Manami Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00279621)
SASAKI Akiko Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20167430)
MIYAJI Fumiko Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Professor Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60122975)
ASAKAWA Noriko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00310251)
OTUKA Mayo Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (60336493)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Alzheimer's Disease / Dementias / Instrument Development / Abilities Assessment Instrument / Japanese version of Abilities Assessment Instrument / Japanese elders / Japanese older people / Japanese caregivers / 痴呆性老人 / 残存能力 / 残存能力尺度 / 尺度開発 / 残存能力測定尺度 |
| Research Abstract |
An instrument that is to measure the abilities of persons who are afflicted with Alzheimer's Disease and related dementias was developed by nurse researchers in Canada. It is entitled Abilities Assessment Instrument (abbreviated as AAI). It examines the abilities of persons in 4 areas ; Self-Care abilities, Social abilities, Interactional abilities, and abilities to Recognize. It has 11 items of questions that are further divided into specific questions. The maximum possible score is 151, which healthy individuals are expected to attain. The English version was translated with some adjustments in terms of cultural consistency and congruity. The translated version was back translated so as to compare it with the original1 version. The content validity index of the back translations conducted by 5 experts was 0.99. Hence, the translated version was accepted as testable in the field with adequate sensitibity and specificity in the cultural context in Japan. The results of the study corroborated with the hypotheses by the original authors in that Self-Care and Social abilities are less affected by dementia than Interactional and Recognizing abilities. In other words, those who are afflicted by dementia on mild to moderate levels retain Self-Care and Social abilities. On the other hand, it was found that the interactional and recognizing abilities are affected by the disease. Implications for health care practitioners are indicated for creating methods so as to enable clients retain their capacities to their optimal levels.