The development of the science and technology of our country and the role of National University-affiliated Research Institutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (70106730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hiroshi  Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Assistant Professor, 国際科学研究センター, 助教授 (70176923)
SHIGENO Yoshito  Graduate School of Internafional cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (70108570)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUniversity-affiliated Research Institutes / History of University / R & D / research system / policy of science and technology / administration of university / National University / History of science / 歴史
Research Abstract
At present in October, 1998, there are 62 National University-affiliated Research Institutes within the 20 National Universities.The offer of the historical materials was taken about the establishment details, the purpose, the organization, the budget scale, the number of researchers, the research field, and so on from each institution. These collected materials, and documents were put in order, and a database was made.
Institutes that are affiliated with universities exist in much greater numbers than before the war. Many were founded to undertake large-scale research which could not be handled by existing organizations, research which extended into new scientific areas, research which necessitated participation by scientists in a number of fields, and the like. 24 institutes were established under the wartime regime in 1939-1944. 48 institutes existed at the time of the postwar new system university start. 14 insitutes were established in the l950's and 22 ones in the l960s. 4 institu … More tes were established more by 1974, thus the number of National University-affiliated Research Institutes reached 74. Afer this, National University-affiliated Research Institution never had been established, but abolition or conversion was done. 13 institutes had been abolished as a result by l990s.
Not until after the effectuation of the Peace Treaty in 1952 did Japanese academic circles renew their activity in earnest. The number of universities in 1971 is more than eight times that of the universities of the prewar period, and the number of scholars teaching and conducting research at the new universities has grown enormously. As it became obvious that basic research involving large scale equipment could not be adequately conducted in the more traditional types of research institutes, it was decided that special research facilities under the direct control of the Ministry of Education should be developed and opened for the use of researchers of a number of national universities.
The above history process was shown positively by the various indexes, and collected as a report. Less