| Project/Area Number |
11480241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Lofe Science. |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKAWA Hiroyoshi School of Life Science Associate Professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (90166124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Masahi School of Life Science Assistant Professor, 生命科学部, 助手 (30339098)
MORITA Mitsuhiro School of Life Science Assistant Professor, 生命科学部, 助手 (50297602)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Hippocampus / Network Oscillation / dendrites / Optical analysis / inhibitory synapses / GABA / 電位感受性色素 / フォトダイオードアレイ / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of the present study was to understand the mechanisms underlying network oscillation in hippocampus. We planned this study because we hypothesized that interaction between the active behavior of dendrites of neurons and the activities of inhibitory neural network is an important determinant in information processing in nervous systems. To this goal, we observed and analyzed neuronal activities in hippocampal slice preparations using both voltage-sensitive dye imaging techniques and conventional electrophysiological techniques. We have obtained several important discoveries during this study. Firstly, we have shown using electrophysiological techniques that a summation of two independent synaptic inputs on hippocampal pyramidal neurons is sublinear, and the GABA mediated inputs are responsible for the sublinearity (Hippocampus, 2001). Secondly, we found that the sublinear summation takes place throughout the entire length of the dendrites by using voltage-sensitive dye imaging techniques (Neuroscience, 2002). Thirdly, we found that synoptically evoked dendritic action potentials propagate orthoromically from the input sites towards the soma by using voltage-sensitive dye imaging techniques (Neuroscience, in press)