Development of highly sensitive system for determination of absolute configuration of natural-products by labelling with chiral fluorescent reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHRUI Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Agriculturalscience professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20100050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akio  Japan spectroscopic corporation, the first Engineering department Manager(research work), 第一技術部, 部長(研究職)
AKASAKA Kazuaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Agriculturalscience Assistant professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10201881)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschiral discrimination / on-line HPLC-exciton CD analysis / determination of absolute configuration / methylation analysis of oligosaccharides / methiy-branched carbosylic acid / methy-branched alcohol / 蛍光性糖骨格誘導化試薬 / 遠隔位不斉識別
Research Abstract
We have developed a chiral fluorescent labelling reagent, (S)-2-tert-butyl-2-methyl[-], 3-benzodioxole-4-carboxylic acid(1), and determined. the absolute configurations of ciguatoxin and ganbieric acid by the system to use 1 as a labelling reagent. We have also developed a new Chiral analysis method, on-line-HPLC-exciton-CD method using 1 for the determination of absolute configuration of vicinal diols, amino alochols, and diamines. A new highly sensitive methylation analysis system of oligosaccharides that can determine D, L of monosaccharide by labelling with a newly developed (S)-2-methyl-2-β-naphthyl-1, 3-benzodioxole-4-carboxylic acid(2)was developed, and the absolute configuration of a naturalproduct, polycaevenoside A was determined by the system.
A new chiral flurorescent labelling reagent, (R, R)-and(S, S)-2-(2, 3-anthrac-enecarboximido)cyclohexanol(3), for the descrimimnation of the chirality at the position remote from the derivatizable carboxyl group was developed. and the absolute configurations of a ceramide and a ganglioside were determined by the system using 3.Further, (R, R)- and(S, S)-2-(2, 3-anthracenedicarboximido)cycloh-exane carboxylic acid(4)and 3, 4, 6-tri-O-acetyl-2-deoxy-2-(2, 3-naphthalenedica-roboximido)-β-D-glucopyranosyl bromide(5)for derivatization of chirai alcohols were developed. A system for the. determination of absolute configuration of chiral alchols with chiral center at the position remote from the hydroxy group was developed.