Novel immunotherapy for Hematological Malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidehiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMI Nobuhiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Resarch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30185144)
TANIMOTO Mitune  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10240805)
NAOE Tomoki  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50217634)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVaccine / GVL / SEREX / CEV / SYK / Gene Gun / DNA Vaccine / PDGFR / チロシンリン酸化 / マンノース / デンドリマー / DC / SFV
Research Abstract
We have isolated leukemia specific fusion genes, CEV14-PDGFRβ and TEL-Syk, and mutant FLT3 Receptor. Also sixteen genes were isolated from leukemia genes using SEREX methods. These gene products have immnogenic motif and antibody response.
DNA vaccination has emerged as an attractive approach for tumor immunotherapy. The technique of gold particle containing DNA bombardment by Herios Gene Gun (Bio-Rad) can be used to transfer genes to several tissues in vitro and in vivo. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of gene transfer in vitro and the potency of DNA vaccines in preventing and treating murine malignant tumor. We used the gene gun method to vaccinate C3H/He J mice intradermally with DNA vaccines containing the mutant FLT3R expression vector or the galactosidase expression vector in vivo. After immunization, mice were challenged intracutaneously on the abdomen with 1.5×10^7 tumorous 32D cells which transfected mutant FLT3R expression vector. Antitumor immunity was analyzed in both tumor prevention and tumor regression experiments. Mice immunized with mutant FLT3R expression vector prevented tumor and had antibody for tumor cells. In mice immunized with the galactosidase expression vector, tumor masses were palpable within 14 days after tumor challenge but disappeared. Control mice developed palpable and progressively growing tumors.