Regulation of bone resorption in jaw by the drug administration. Analysis by the 3D-bone histomorphometry and by the measurement of bone mineral density.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Hard Tissue Pharmacology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10126211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Mariko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Hard Tissue Pharmacology, Technician, 歯学部, 教務職員 (90334440)
AOKI Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Hard Tissue Pharmacology, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40272603)
柴田 達也  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教務職員 (90323708)
澄川 万紀  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教務職員 (10216492)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsa low calcium diet / high salt intake / osteoclast / hyper-tension / distraction osteogenesis / intracellular calcium / bone mineral density / confocal laser-scanning microscope / 骨塩素測定 / ラット / ウサギ / 骨形態計測
Research Abstract
The following research was performed in order to develop the drug treatment for inhibiting and regulating bone resorption in jaw.
1) Experiments using the animal model for bone resorption
Rats were fed either a low calcium diet or a high salt diet and then changes of mandibular bone were analyzed by the 3D-bone histomorphometry as well as by the measurement of bone mineral density. Bisphosphonates prevented the bone resorption induced by the low calcium feeding and the increase of mineral density was remarkable. High salt intake stimulated bone resorption in mandibule and this was due to the uncoupling of bone remodeling under the influence of high blood pressure.
2) Experiments using the rabbit after the distraction osteogenesis.
Regenerated bone after the distraction osteogenesis in rabbit increased bone mineral density as well as mechanical strength within a short period after surgery. It is suggested, therefore, the possibility to remove the fixation device at the period showing high bone mineral density and mechanical strength and this period might be shorter than that have been used in the present clinical therapy.