Monitorial System and it's Influence upon Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Haruo  Kumamoto University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00040064)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmonitorial system / school organization / school as a bureaucracy / school as an organization / chain system in education / compulsory education / division of labor in education / 官僚制的組織としての学校 / パッケージとしての学校 / 学校のチェーン化 / 学校組織 / 学校の官僚制化 / マグドナルド化
Research Abstract
In the beginning of 19 Century, the Monitorial system had introduced the division of labor into the school at the first time. Traditionally, the school had been irrational world, in which the school master had not only taught various subjects as a whole, but also been required to take many kind of roles such as equipping the school room, gathering various teaching materials, recruiting scholars, and charging the school fee. In monitorial system, the master limited his role to oversee the whole school and relinquished himself from the teaching role. Monitors took the teaching role only.
This division of teaching role between the management and the working is the same phenomenon with the division of cooking in MacDonald, which enlarged its organization as a huge chain system in 20 Century. Monitorial system was a beginning of chain system in education. The school has become to be included into the chain system and lost its independency as an organization. Class system has been equipped as a effective package to deal with scholars as a group.
Both monitorial system and the school as a chain system had impersonal and anonymous characteristics, which was disliked by the scholars. To mediate the system with the scholars, monitorial system connected the learning with emulation and rewards. In addition to this emulation, the school as a chain-system had developed more effective way to connect the scholar to the school organization. It is one kind of religious activities such as school ritual and educational discourse, which legitimize the authority of teachers for scholars. Organizational survive of the school has only become possible through the emulation and ritual.