A Study of the Role of Various Activities at the Adaptation Assistance Class in Recovery Process of Pupils who Cannnot Attend Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe Independent Administrative Institution National Olympics Memorial Youth Center (2001)
Youth Education National Olympics Memorial Youth Center (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TANII Junichi  The Independent Administrative Institution National Olympics Memorial Youth Center, Program and Research Division, Senior Researcher, 事業部・事業課, 主任研究官 (70312204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAZAKI Tatsuo  Mejiro University, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90143180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNON-ATTENDANCE AT SCHOOL / ADAPTATION ASSISTANCE CLASS / GROUP ACTIVITY / YOUTH PROBLEM / SOCIAL SKILL / SCHOOL COUNSELING / 保健室登校 / 教育相談 / キャンプ / 自然体験 / 効果測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to survey the change of pupils in Adaptation Assistance Class (AAC) in a half year. Data of 2214 pupils in 347 classes from the first survey at the end of the first term, and 1899 pupils in 300 classes from the second survey at the end of the third term were collected and the results were ;
(1) Aftera half year of class activities, the pupils showed quite many improvements in such items as "able to discuss the problems with classmates when studying", "able to have conversations with many classmates".
(2) By the end of the third term, 25 % of the pupils who were trying to attend their schools while often attending AAC became able to leave AAC and return to their schools, but 19% stopped attending their schools again during a half year.
(3) By the end of the third term, 29 % of the pupils who had attended only AAC became able to begin attending their schools.