Lotus Sutra Lettering on Paper in Heian period ( 11〜12century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Takashi  RISSHO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70070521)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBuddhist temple of Nichiren Dinomination / Buddhist temple of Tendai Dinomination / Lotus Sutra / Lotus Sutra in Gold Lettering on Indigo Paper / Lotus Sutra in Decorating / 一切経 / 松尾社一切経 / 天海版一切経 / 紺紙金泥経 / 見返絵 / 版経 / 法華経 / 院政期 / 本門寺 / 久遠寺 / 法華経写経 / 装飾法華経 / 貴族の邸宅 / 大寺院 / 光明皇后 / 菅原道真 / 平安写経 / 紺紙金泥法華経 / 京都市の日蓮宗寺院 / 湖西市本興寺 / 天津小湊町誕生寺 / 鎌倉妙本寺 / 折本法華経
Research Abstract
The Lotus Sutra written at the Heian era of the transmission to the buddhist temple of Nichiren buddhism was investigated and Recorded overall. The one that original was in the buddhist temple of Tendai sect will store these sutras in future generations and it be stored to the buddhist temple of Nichiren buddhism. The many are beautiful sutras to have written Buddhist scriptures in A navy blue form by the character of money. Such work can be called important basic work in clarifying the meaning Of {Sutra written and decollated on paper} in the Buddhism belief, and advancing the research as the Buddhist art. The table was made investigating the sutra where it went up to the huge amount about {All is passed} where Houcata was included.