Project/Area Number |
11610506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Yasuda Waomen's University (2000) Doshisha University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
AKIO Ozumi Yasuda Waomen's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00066218)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Geoffrey Chaucer / Chaucer Dictionary / Chaucer Grammar / Middle English Concordance / Middle English Dictionary / Middle English Grammar / Middle English Lexicography / Middle English Syntax / Chaucer 辞書 / Chaucer 文法 |
Research Abstract |
My Chaucer project has just produced the five volumes of A Lexical Concordance to_ of Geoffrey Chaucer, Which are a sequel to A Comple Concordance to the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer edited by Akio Oizumi. The ten-volume Complete Concordance as a general concordance is intended to allow researchers and students to undertake full and systematic studies of the text and language of Geoffrey Chaucer for the first time and to have great potential as a standard research tool for English medievalists, historians of the language and historians of ideas'. The Complete Concordance is also intended to allow syntacticians to see common and 'high-frequency' words in all their contexts. The editor takes as the basis for the unlemlmatized Concordance the text of_The Riverside Chaucer published under the general editorship of Larry D. Benson (Boston, 1987 and Oxford, 1988). A Lexical Concordance to the Works of Geoffrey Chaucer is lemmatized. That is, all the morphologically varying forms of a word are gathered under a convenient heading as in most dictionaries. Lemmatization is a matter for a dictionary, not for a concordance. The Lexical Concordance lies halfway between the unlemmatized complete concordance and the dictionary. The Lexical Concordance is characterized by its great dependence on the Middle English Dictionary, which began life as a Chaucer dictionary. This will make it easier for Chaucerians to describe Chaucer's language in the broad context of Middle English. A Lexicon to 'Boece' now in preparation marks the close of the Chaucer project with Olms-Weidmann in Germany.