About the possibility of the application to Japan of the political economy system of New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Humitoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Public Policy, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (20278485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yutaka  Ritsumeikan University, College of Public Policy, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (80148387)
SHIRAKAWA Ichiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Public Policy, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (30278486)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstructural reform / international comparison / Japan and New Zealand / politic reform / economic reform / social welfare policy / ニュージーランド / 国際比較分析 / 日本 / 行政改革 / 社会政策 / セイフティネット / ニューパブリックマネジメント / コーポレートガバナンス
Research Abstract
1. We analyzed the structural reform in Japan, and confirmed it hadn't started from Koizumi Cabinet, but was proposed by the end of one party rule by Liberal Democrat Party and globalization.
2. We had the comparative analyze of the structural reform between Japan and New Zealand. First we compared the public sector reform between both countries, and explained why Japanese reform had ended on the way. Moreover we certified the points that we could learn from New Zealand and we showed judging from them that it was difficult to expand the gross demand without structural reform promoting the demand increasing.
3. We appreciated NZ reform as "the challenge to the future," and analyzed the economic, politic, and social aspects of the reform. We confirmed the spirit to establish the ideal welfare nation had introduced the energy to promote the structural reform in NZ.
4. The framework of our report is as follows.
Ch1. The history and view of Japanese structural reform Ch2. The reform of public sectors Ch3. What can we learn from New Zealand? Ch4. The view of economic reform in NZ Ch5. The way of politic reform in NZ Ch6. The social welfare policy and the Change of people life in NZ