Integrated study on problems related to branched Galois covers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2000)
Kochi University (1999)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Hiroo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30211395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10235616)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90205188)
OKA Mutsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011697)
TSUCHIMOTO Yoshifumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10271090)
OGOMA Tetsushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20127921)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGalois cover / Linear representaion / Zariski pair / (2, 3) torus curves / dual curves / elliptic surface / elliptic curve / lattices / 交点数 / Fiber sum
Research Abstract
1. Construction problem of Galois covers : Galois covers for *_4 and *_4 have been studied by the head investigator. In 1999, he made investigation on such Galois covers based on the Lagrange's method in solving quartic equations. The idea was to understand the Langranges method in terms of linear equivalence of divisors on algebraic varieties. In the first half of 2000, he polished the results in 1999, and made them into more "user-friendly" form. All of these results and their applications are written in his preprint "Galois covers for *_4 and *_4 and their applications, which is submitted to Osaka Math.J.In the second half of 2000, he has started investigation about versal Galois covers. It gaves new daylight in the study of Galois covers with other kinds of finite groups such as *_5.
2. Topology of open algebraic varieties : Some new examples of Zariski pairs were found by Tokunaga. Oka made the intensive study on (2, 3) torus sextic curve and the topology of their complement. Shimada gave a new invariant for the fundamental group of the complement to plane curves and applied it to study the Zariski pari given by Namba and Tsuchihashi.
3. Singularites : Oka and his PhD Student Pho Duc Tai figured out almost all possible configurations of singularites of non-tame (2, 3) torus sextic curves.
4. The fundamental study for Galois covers : Kurano and Ogoma gave some new results in commutative algebra. Tsuchimoto studied non-commutative algebraic geometry.