Homotopy theoretic study of singularities of smooth mappings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University.Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80001840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Yazuyuki  Yamaguchi University. Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60263761)
KOMIYA Katuhiro  Yamaguchi University. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00034744)
MIYOSHI Tetuhiko  Yamaguchi University. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60040101)
SATO Yoshihisa  Yamaguchi University. Faculty of Education Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (90231349)
WATANABE Tadashi  Yamaguchi University. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10107724)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmooth maps / singularity / fold map / Morin map / jet space / homotopy / singularity / 折り目特異点 / 安定ホモトピー / ジェット空間 / 微分可能写像 / ホモトピー類 / 障害類
Research Abstract
In this research we have studied global properties of simple singularities of smooth maps, in particular, fold singularities and Morin singularities from the viewpoint of homotopy theory. We have studied the set of fold-eobordism classes of fold-maps of degree m, and established a relation between this cobordism set and the set of homotopy classes to the space of base point preserving maps of degree m of spheres. In this study a homotopy principle for Morin singularities, which has been established in our research, has played an important role.
Furthermore, we have determinod the homotopy type of the subspace in 2 jet space associated with fold maps. This reduces the existence problem of fold-maps toa homotopy theoretic problem of finding sections of fiber bundles.