| Project/Area Number |
11640531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Takashi Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Mitsue Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (40175576)
SOHMIYA Hajime Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80211324)
KIMURA Takahide Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sonochemistry / Ultrasound / Photochemistry / Lead Tetraacetate / Vapor Pressure / Iodination / 沃素化 / 反応機構 / スチレン |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out our studies with a view to clarify the factors governing the sonochemical reactivity and to establish the idea of 'physical control of chemical reactivity' in sonochemistry. The results we obtained are as follows: (1) Sonochemistry and photochemistry were compared in the decomposition of bromotrichloromethane in the presence and absence of 1-alkenes. It became clear that photochemistry occurs in the homogeneous and dispersed phase while sonochemistry occurs in heterogeneous and local phase, although both are described by the same chemical equation. Dependence of the sonochemical reactivity on the surface tension was also established. (2) Radical reactivity in the reaction of lead tetraacetate (LTA) with styrene showed a good linear free energy relationship (LFER) with the calculated vapor pressure of styrenes. Production of radicals from styrenes under sonication in the absence of LTA also showed the same type of LFER with the vapor pressure. These results indicate the rate-determining vaporization of styrenes into the cavity in the sonochemical reaction. (3) The reactivity of a liquid-liquid two-phase oxidation of alkyl- and arylthiols in water-isopropanol depends on the vapor pressure and surface activity of the thiols. (4) Iodination of simple hydrocarbons with iodoform and solid sodium hydroxide issonochemically accelerated. Bromination with tetrabromomethane was also sonochemically accelerated.