Chromatographic identification of lichen substances and chemotaxonomy of Japanese lichens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Isao  Kochi Gakuen College Professor of Biology and the President of the College, Professor, 学長, 教授 (20072811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚田 富子  高知学園短期大学, 衛生技術科, 助教授
揚田 冨子  高知学園短期大学, 衛生技術科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslichens / chemical substances / HPLC / TLC / UV-spector / chemotaxonomy / Japan / 二次代謝産物 / ハナゴケ属 / クロロアトラノリン
Research Abstract
The following 154 lichen substances are analysed to obtain their retention time (Rt) and UV spectra by using HPLC with photodiode array detector- depsides (55), I depsidones (24), depsones (2), aromatic monocyclic compounds (20), anthraquinones (10), dibenzofurans (8), pulvinic acid derivatives (7), chromones (5), triterpenoids (10), xanthones (7), and higher fatty acids (6). Higher fatty acids as well as most triterpenoids can not be detected by UV detector without few exceptions, but they can be detected and identified by TLC methods. Many lichen substances without previous isolation can be identified as comparison with the above obtained data. Lichen specimens (513 species of 138 genera) were chromatographically investigated to detect their lichen substances. Most lichen samples were previously used for the illustration of the publication "Lichen Flora of Japan", which preserved in the Hattori Boanical Laboratory (NIGH) and the private collection of the senior investigator. Chromatographic data were compared with those of the above standard lichen substances.
Much new information was obtained. Characteristic substances were detected in many species, which were previously not detected. Atranorin and chloroatranorin were detected as first time in Bacidiohchens (Dictyonema sericeum). Chemo-syndromes (biogenetically related substances) are found in many species. Secondary metabolic I substances of nearly all known Japanese lichens were investigated by using newly I established methods. Chromatographic data obtained by the present investigation are useful not only for the evaluation as taxonomic characters of lichens, but also for the chemical investigation in various purposes.