Hierachical Study on Heat Transfer and Damage of Food during Freezing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yukio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Noboru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80239590)
TAKIMOTO Akira  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019780)
HAYASHI Yujiro  Kanazawa University, President, 学長 (30019765)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCryopresevation / Food / Ice Formation / Freezing Damage / Numerical Analysis / 数値シミュレーション / 数値シュミレーション / 官能性評価 / Cryo-SEM
Research Abstract
Freezing can slow down or stop some biological reactions for preserving food. It is also true that the freezing is lethal to keeping the taste of food. During freezing, the extra- and intracellular ice formation, osmotic water permeation through cell membrane, deformation of the cell and other behavior occur at microscale and they bring serious injuries connecting to drip and denaturation of protein.
In this research project, heat transfer and damage of food during freezing process have been studied analytically and experimentally. In experiments, muscle tissue of tuna was cooled by airblast method. The freezing process of tissue was observed by using a cryo-scanning electron microscope as a function of temperature. The drip after thawing of frozen tissue and Ca-ATPase activity of the myofibril were also measured.
Summarizing these results, firstly, the process of ice formation and the dehydration of muscle fiber were clarified with cooling rate. Secondly, it is made clear that the dehydration ration of the muscle fiber is available parameter which described changing in quality of food after freezing, and the frozen solid fraction in extracellular region is the useful parameter to described the rate of drip. Thirdly, the freezing model of muscle tissue was proposed. Through analysis, the temperature distribution in the tissue, the state of ice formation, the microbehavior of intra- and extra-muscle fiber are numerically calculated. On the basis of these results, the accurate prediction of changing in quality of food after freezing can be achieved analytically in conjunction with cooing condition, membrane permeabily, and tissue size.