Alloying of Stacked Single Films Through Heating for Making Chromium-free Hard Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College6of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Hideyuki  Suzuka National College of Technology,DEPARMENT Materials Science and Engineering,TITLE OF POSITION Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (10185952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsumasa  Department Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (10225518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChromium plating / Ni-Sn alloy / Sn-Zn ally film / cadmium plating / laser irradiation / furnace heating / hard coating / anti-corrosive film / Ni-Sn合金皮膜 / すず-ニッケル合金 / すず-ニッケル合金皮膜 / 多層膜 / 合金電析 / 金属間化合物 / クロムフリー / 硬質めっき質 / すずめっき / ニッケルめっき / すず-ニッケル合金めっき / テトラフルオロほう酸浴 / ワット浴
Research Abstract
Chromium and cadmium is very harmful for our environment. Therefore, their uses will be restricted strictly in the twenty first century. Chromium plating has shown it's high performances for hardness, corrosion resistance, and fanciness. On the other hand, cadmium plating has been often used due to it7s high corrosion resistance. However, both of them will be used restrictively due to the low environmental friendliness. Therefore, the establishment of their substitutes are required urgently. We focused on nickel-tin system as substitute for chromium and succeeded in making intermetallic compound films between tin and nickel by heating the stacked single films of tin and nickel where each layer had 10 micrometer thickness.
When we changed the heating process from usual furnace heating to laser irradiation, the formation time required for making the alloy films was reduced drastically. We applied this process to tin-zinc system as substitute for cadmium plating and also succeeded in making the alloying film. XRD and SEM-EDX results suggest that alloying of tin and zinc occurred through heating process. When the heating process was changed from usual furnace heating to LASER irradiation, the process time require^ for the alloying was reduced drastically.