Production technology of wood based boards using a non-formaldehyde resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigehiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40115449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Naomichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10291395)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswood based board / adhesive / formaldehyde emission / strand board / PEG base resin / open assembly time / mechanical properties / 単板積層材
Research Abstract
To evaluate potential utilization of a PEG based binder to the wood based panel products, laminated veneer board, mat foramolding, particleboard, and strand board were produced using a non-formaldehyde resin, PEG base binder. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
Boards could be manufactured using this resin at the temperature beyond 150 ℃, however, complete curing of the resin was obtained over 200 ℃. There was no significant effect of open assembly time after the glue spreading on the mechanical properties of the boards within the range form 30 minutes to 3 months. It was proved that this type of resin had a long pot life.Also laminated veneer board can be produced using this resin.
Pressing condition of the molding products was examined. It was found that preferable pre-press temperature was about 80 ℃ and the press time was 4 minutes. The mat can be stored for a long and be handled to the successive process operation. The strength degradation with increasing assembly time could not be found.
The manufacturing variables for the mat-formed panel production were determined. High elastic constants were obtained using hinoki strand, which has high quality comparing with sugi. Although, board can be produced at press temperature over 120 ℃, temperature of 150 ℃ or higher than this was preferable for the production. It was found that PEG base binder was appropriate not only for flat type board, but also mold products.