Study on the Nasal T/NK cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Virology Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30226245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hiroshi  Chiba University Department of Otolarngology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20237530)
YAMAMOTO Kohtaro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Virology Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40000971)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNASAL T / NK LYMPHOMA / LYMPHOMA / gdT-LYMPHOCYTE / DIAGNOSIS / CELL CULTURE / NK-CELL / 進行性鼻懐疸 / γδTリンパ球
Research Abstract
Studies on nasal T/natural killer (NK) cell lymphoma have been hampered by its tendency to cause necrosis. Thus, the establishment of cell lines of this neoplasm would seem to be valuable. In the present study, we aimed to establish cell lines from primary lesions of this tumor, and successfully obtained two novel Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-positive cell lines, SNK-6 and SNT-8, by means of high dose recombinant interleukin 2. Flow cytometry showed that SNK-6 had an NK-cell phenotype, CD3^+ 4^- 8^- 19^- 56^+ TCRα/β^- γ/δ^-, whereas SNT-8 was CD3^+4^- 8^- 19^- 56^+ TCRα/β^- γ/δ^+, These were consistent with immunophenotypes of their original tumors, and the cell lines had. Monoclonal EBV clones identical to ones in their original tumors. Thus, the cell lines developed from cells forming the primary, lesions. Genotypic analysis showed that SNK-6 had unrearranged TCR and immunoglobulin heavy-chain genes, supporting the conclusion that SNK-6 was of NK-cell lineage. On the other hand, SNT-8 had rearranged TCR β-,γ-, and δ-chain genes, and together with its phenotype, SNT-8 proved to be a γδ T-cell line. This is the first report of the establishment of cell lines from primary lesions of nasal T/NK cell lymphomas, and the results demonstrated that there are at least two lineages, NK- and γδ T-cell, in this neoplasm. Moreover, it has been suggested that nasal T/NK cell lymphomas of these lineages may belong to the same clinicopathologic entity because both types of cases shared common clinical and histopathologic features.