The role of calmodulin in the determination of cell death by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuhiro  Tokai University School of Medicine Prefessor, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscalmodulin / apoptosis / HIV / gp160 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウムイオン / ERストレス / HIV
Research Abstract
The role of calmodulin (CaM) in apoptosis induced by gp160 of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 was investigated with cells undergoing single-cell killing. These cells were found to express, under the control of an inducible promoter, wild-type gp160 or mutant gp160 devoid of various lengths of the carboxyl terminus. Immunoprecipitation accompanied by immunoblotting revealed binding of CaM to wild-type gp160 but not to mutant gp160 bearing a carboxyl terminus with a deletion spanning more than five amino acid residues. A significant coenzyme activity was detected in the CaM bound to gp160 even in the presence of a Ca^<2+> chelater, EGTA.The cells forming this gp160-CaM complex exhibited an elevated intracellular Ca^<2+> level followed by DNA fragmentation, which is a hallmark of apoptosis, and finally cell killing, while the cells not forming this complex did not show any significant elevation in Ca^<2+> level or DNA fragmentation. These result thus indicated that CaM plays a key role in gp160-induced apoptosis.