Radiosensitization by inhibiting DNA-protein kinase and microenvironmental factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Nobuo  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Radiological Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20046139)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWortmanni / PI 3-kinase / DNA-PK / Radiosensitization / Tumor microenvironment / low-pH / PI 3-kinase / wortmannin / DNA二重鎖切断
Research Abstract
The radiosensitizing effect of wortmannin on human tumor cells in a low-pH microenvironment was compared with that in a neutral-pH environment. A-172 human glioblastoma cells, A-549 human adenocarcinoma cells, and HMV-I human melanoma cells were treated with 20 uM wortmannin 2 h before irradiation, and cell survival was examined. A low-pH microenvironment was simulated by exposing cells to low-pH culture medium for 24 h before wortmannin treatment. The effect of wortmannin on the repair of DNA double-strand breaks (dsbs) after 50 Gyirradiation in both low-and neutral-pH conditions were measured by pulse-field gel electrophoresis. Expression of the catalytic subunit of DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PKcs)in low-pH conditions was also compared with that in neutral-pH conditions was also compared with that in neutral-pH conditions by Western blot analysis. The radiosensitizing effect of wortmannin was greater in low-pH cultures than in neutral-pH cultures for all cell lines. The faster-rejoining component of DNA dsb repair was inhibited more strongly in low-pH than in neutral pH conditions, although there was little difference in DNA-PKcs expression between groups. The low-pH culture condition, which was designed to mimic the microenvironment of the central tumor mass in actively proliferating solid tumors, enhanced the radiosensitizing effect of wortmannin by inhibiting the fast-rejoining component of DNA dsb repair and by prolonging the retention of nonrepaired DNA dsbs.